CEO 91-43 -- July 19, 1991
[…] 7.  Transportation, lodging, or parking.

8.  Food or beverage, other than that consumed at a single sitting or event.  [Section 112.312(9)(a), Florida Statutes, as amended.]

 

Under this definition, although the food and beverages you would receive at the firm's expense during the weekend retreat would not constitute a gift, the firm's payment of your lodging expenses would be a gift.

Nevertheless, the provisions of the new gift law, to be contained in Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes, "do not apply to gifts solicited or accepted by a reporting individual or procurement employee from a relative."  Section 112.3148(1), as amended by Chapter 90-502.  The term "relative," as defined in Section 2 of Chapter 90-502, includes one's husband or wife.